Cookies on BBB.org
[…] Regarding the P1 trash removal fee, this charge was incurred because the resident left behind personal items on the P1 levela location not serviced by our regular trash collection. As a result, we were required to coordinate a separate junk removal service.

      Please let me know if you have any questions or if there is anything else I can help with.

      Sincerely,

      Customer Answer

      Date: 05/27/2025

       
      Complaint: 23200162

      I am rejecting this response because:
      1. Cleaning Charges ($160)
      According to Washington State law RCW 59.18.280, "(c) No portion of any deposit may be withheld:
      (i) For wear resulting from ordinary use of the premises;"

      Tenants cannot be charged for cleaning related to normal wear and tear.
      The move-out photos show no excessive dirt or damage-only normal wear and tear. The only arguably unclean area is some dust on a fan, which does not reasonably justify a $160 charge.