Property Tax Lenders
[…] Lending, LLC. We advised Panacea
Lending, LLC that the documentation they originally submitted does not meet
verification requirements. We requested
additional documentation from Panacea Lending, LLC with little to no new
results. We have a legal and fiduciary
obligation to protect your information and your account information and in
today’s environment, we take that responsibility seriously.
We would like to provide more context on why we requested further
documentation:
a. We do not believe the payoff request documentation satisfies 12 CFR §609.910(f), which states, “Each System institution must verify the legitimacy of an E-commerce communication, transaction, or access request. Document integrity ensures that the same document is provided to all parties. Signature authentication proves the identities of all parties.”
b. In reviewing the documentation provided, it is not clear that the Third Party’s Request for Property Tax Loan Payoff Statement form submitted was first sent to you and/or then signed by you.
We always strive to abide by any rule or guidance from the Office