Property Tax Lenders
[…] PLEASE SEE ATTACHED FOR FUTHER COMPLAINTBusiness Response
Date: 01/28/2023
Dear Mr. ****** *******,
We received the following filed
complaint through the Better Business Bureau:
Please accept this complaint with
your office regarding Hunter Kelsey, Propel Financial Services. I’ve chosen
another Licensed Property Tax Lender and entered into an agreement with them
authorizing them to receive a payoff my account from Hunter Kelsey/ Propel
Financial Services. The Uniform Electronic Transactions Act § 322.007(a) states
that “a record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability
solely because it is in electronic form.” And if a law requires a record to be
in writing or requires a signature then an electronic signature satisfies the
law. The OCCC has provided it’s on bulleting regarding payoffs
b15-1-ptl-borrower reads (see attached) “A property tax lender may not “lock