Cookies on BBB.org
[…] This complaint followed.

      I have reviewed the complainant’s account and the arguments detailed in her complaint. Please be advised that homeless individuals are not exempt from local earned income taxes. Rather, resident local earned income taxes are assessed on individuals domiciled within a particular Pennsylvania political subdivision. 53 P.S. § 6924.501. See also, 73 P.S. §7301-02 (regarding imposition of Pennsylvania personal income taxes on individuals domiciled in Pennsylvania). Importantly, a taxpayer’s domicile is the “fixed place of abode which, in the intention of the taxpayer, is permanent rather than transitory.” 53 P.S. § 6924.501.

      It is well settled that “a person can have more than one residence, but only one ‘legal residence’ or domicile.” See, Dorrance’s Estate, 163 A. 303 (Pa. 1932), and Goetz v. Borough of Zelienople, 324 A.2d 808 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1974).