Cookies on BBB.org
[…] In terms of the arrangement between the *** and *******************, there is no evidence that the entities are either regulating or being regulated by the other, nor does the outpost arrangement satisfy the meaning of doing businessWhile the Trails supervisor may be exempt from the application of Section 112.313(7), he can still be prohibited from voting on measures that affects those relationships.  Section 112.3143(3)(a), Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part:

      No county, municipal, or other local public officer shall vote in an official capacity upon any measure . . . which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of any principal by whom he or she is retained or to the parent organization or subsidiary of a corporate principal by which he or she is retained