Used Car Dealers
[…] It shall be unlawful... for any person to make any false or misleading representation in the course of obtaining or attempting to obtain credit, or attempting to collect an obligation, including any representation that an amount of down payment... will be lower than the actual amount.
15 U.S.C. 1662(2)
Explanation of Down Payment: The dealership did not provide a detailed explanation for the $61,500 down payment. Without a proper breakdown, this may conflict with TILAs disclosure requirements under 15 U.S.C. 1605.
3. *************** Act (12 U.S.C. 412)
According to 12 U.S.C. 412, an application can serve as legal collateral for credit issuance, removing the need for additional financial conditions, such as a down payment. The law states:
Such application shall be accompanied with a tender to the local *************** agent of collateral in amount equal to the sum of the *************** notes thus applied for and issued pursuant to such application.
Collateral Already Provided: I provided the necessary collateral with my application, and the dealerships request for an additional down payment may not fully reflect this legal standard.
4. Communications Regarding Legal Counsel