Charity Review

Community Animal Rescue & Adoption, Inc.

 
(601) 922-7575 960 N. Flag Chapel Road, Jackson MS 39209 www.carams.org
  1. Purpose
  2. Programs
Purpose

To place adoptable animals into loving, caring homes, thereby enhancing the bond between people and animals; support spay/neuter programs to address the issue of companion animal overpopulation; and promote responsible pet ownership by educating the community on the benefits of ensuring the proper care of pets.

Incorporated: 2001 in MS

Also Known As: CARA, Inc. , Clinton Animal Rescue & Adoption

Programs

Foster Program: Foster homes provide a safe and loving environment for pets waiting for new families to find them, seniors that need a more peaceful surrounding or pets taking special medications that need to be monitored.

Adopt-a-Leash Program: Adopt a leash of a cat or dog, which lives at the shelter. Adoptive owners get to spend time with the pet and work on the pet's socialization skills.

Spay/Neuter Assistance: CARA offers low-cost spay/neuter programs for residents in the community that need financial assistance.

Additionally, CARA places adoptable animals into homes, promotes responsible pet ownership, and teaches communities the proper care and treatment of all pets (including why spay/neuter is important).


An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Standards Legend

  • Meets Standards IconMeets Standards
  • Standards Not Met IconStandards Not Met
  • Did Not Disclose IconDid Not Disclose
  • Review in Progress IconReview in Progress
  • Unable to Verify IconUnable to Verify