Need to file a complaint?
BBB is here to help. We'll guide you through the process.
Complaint Details
Note that complaint text that is displayed might not represent all complaints filed with BBB. See details.
Initial Complaint
04/10/2021
- Complaint Type:
- Billing Issues
- Status:
- Answered
October 04 they were doing backyard work at neighbour's yard. I live on 33 High Meadow Drive, they parked their truck and trailer blocking half of my driveway, and left all soil,, branches and leaves piled up in front of my driveway. When I approached them and told them to clean up mess they left behind, they said they will come later to pick it up. They never did. Very un professional company.. also every time they cut lawn at 2 other neighbors property they always blow all grass clippings to to street.Business response
05/11/2021
Business Response /* (1000, 8, 2021/10/21) */ Contact Name and Title: BRANT ******* Contact Phone: 204-955-3466 Contact Email: ******************* I talked to all personnel on site for the landscaping & the lawn cutting crews, as well as other neighbours in the proximity. I found out parking is a frustrating issue in that area as I neighbour parks multiple trucks in front of those houses & it can be quite frustrating. My crew now knows this concern. Unfortunately the job we completed was a multi day job & the clean up for day one was not up to Mr ********* standard it seems. We try to do our best & have the work clean areas cleaned up & will keep this property in mind in the future. We have been cutting the grass in the area for years & this is the first blowing issue I have heard about. That crew chief knows about his concern as well. Consumer Response /* (3000, 10, 2021/10/22) */ (The consumer indicated he/she DID NOT accept the response from the business.) First of all I've been living on this street for 10 years and parking is never an issue. Nobody from the neighborhood parks their trucks on the street so this is not true that you don't have space to park. Also you can not park and block someone's driveway and work on neighborhouring house. When you completed job of clipping shrubs you left soil,twigs and branches in front of the my driveway You plugged street drain with them as well,********************. Every time when you cut neighbors grass, you leave grass clippings, and leaves on the street. This is not the first time I see this, and it has to stop. I don't want to go out every time after you move lawns to clean mess you left behind. Clean up after you complete your job.
*Some consumers may elect to not publish the details of their complaints, some complaints may not meet BBB's standards for publication, or BBB may display a portion of complaints when a high volume is received for a particular business. ↩
BBB Business Profiles may not be reproduced for sales or promotional purposes.
BBB Business Profiles are provided solely to assist you in exercising your own best judgment. BBB asks third parties who publish complaints, reviews and/or responses on this website to affirm that the information provided is accurate. However, BBB does not verify the accuracy of information provided by third parties, and does not guarantee the accuracy of any information in Business Profiles.
When considering complaint information, please take into account the company's size and volume of transactions, and understand that the nature of complaints and a firm's responses to them are often more important than the number of complaints.
BBB Business Profiles generally cover a three-year reporting period. BBB Business Profiles are subject to change at any time. If you choose to do business with this business, please let the business know that you contacted BBB for a BBB Business Profile.
As a matter of policy, BBB does not endorse any product, service or business.
Customer Reviews are not used in the calculation of BBB Rating
Customer Complaints Summary
1 total complaints in the last 3 years.
0 complaints closed in the last 12 months.