Charity Review

History Colorado

 
(303) 447-8679 1200 Broadway, Denver CO 80203-2109 www.coloradohistory.org
  1. Purpose
  2. Programs
Purpose

As the designated steward of Colorado history, we aspire to engage people in our state's heritage through collecting, preserving, and discovering the past in order to educate and provide perspectives for the future.

Incorporated: 1879 in CO

Also Known As: The Colorado Historical Society , The State Historical Society of Colorado, Inc.

Programs

Founded in 1879 by state statute, History Colorado, formerly known as the State Historical Society of Colorado, has been entrusted by the people of Colorado to preserve the past for the future, to educate the public about the history of the state, and to provide access to the state's historic resources. The History Colorado collection, divided into four curatorial areas, has grown to include over 200,000 three-dimensional items, 750,000 historic photographs, and 3050 manuscript collections. History Colorado is comprised of thirteen regional museums and properties in eight communities around the state and had 261,143 visitors in fiscal year 2012. The organization also comprises the Office of Archaeology and Historic Preservation, which manages historic preservation compliance for the state; grants permits for archaeological excavation, and administers the State and National Historic Register programs. The State Historical Fund (SHF), which bestows grants for historic preservation projects is also part of the History Colorado organization. History Colorado aspires to excite Coloradans about our shared history and to foster active engagement in their communities. Through compelling interactive exhibits, History Colorado museums will offer visitors opportunities to immerse themselves in the stories of Colorado's past and will serve as community hubs for civic discourse about today's most pressing issues in an historical context.


An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Standards Legend

  • Meets Standards IconMeets Standards
  • Standards Not Met IconStandards Not Met
  • Did Not Disclose IconDid Not Disclose
  • Review in Progress IconReview in Progress
  • Unable to Verify IconUnable to Verify