Skip to main content

Cookies on BBB.org

We use cookies to give users the best content and online experience. By clicking “Accept All Cookies”, you agree to allow us to use all cookies. Visit our Privacy Policy to learn more.

Manage Cookies

Select a Language

About

About This Business

Novo Insurance is an app-based personal auto insurance company.


It operates as a subsidiary of Telenav Inc., a global provider of connected car software and navigation technology for automotive manufacturers.

BBB Accredited Since: 4/9/2025

Years in Business: 4

Business Details

BBB File Opened:
3/13/2025
Business Started:
6/1/2022
Business Incorporated:
3/5/2021
Type of Entity:
Limited Liability Company (LLC)

Additional Contact Information

Additional Phone Numbers
Other Phone: (385) 352-9852
Additional Email Addresses
Primary: Email this Business
Social Media
Facebook
Instagram

Licensing information

This business is in an industry that may require professional licensing, bonding or registration. BBB encourages you to check with the appropriate agency to be certain any requirements are currently being met.

  • Novo Insurance, LLC Producer Licenses



    ARIZONA 3001221797

    ARKANSAS 3001389470

    CONNECTICUT 2728172

    DELAWARE - Resident 3001217431

    GEORGIA 218198

    IDAHO 856879

    INDIANA 3681562

    MARYLAND 3001350440

    MINNESOTA 40746644

    NEW JERSEY 3001350521

    NEW YORK 1673983

    OHIO 1359922

    OREGON 3001262738

    PENNSYLVANIA 1015159

    TENNESSEE 3001221763

    UTAH 836094

    VIRGINIA 151077

    WISCONSIN 3001260142

Additional Information

Payment methods
Novo Insurance accepts credit and debit cards. 
Business Categories
Auto Insurance

Latest Reviews

  • Hailey S

    "I have been with Novo for only 3 months and NOT ONLY are they the rudest representatives to deal with (via chat thru their app), but their Telematics (the driving data they collect and rate your REMOVEDpayment amount by) are INACCURATE constantly! Many times I have had to report a FALSE hard brake alert or Acceleration alert that never actually happened." ... Read full review

View all Reviews

BBB Business Profiles are provided solely to assist you in exercising your own best judgment. BBB does not verify the accuracy of information provided by third parties, and does not guarantee the accuracy of any information in Business Profiles. As a matter of policy, BBB does not endorse any product, service, or business. Businesses are under no obligation to seek BBB accreditation, and some businesses are not accredited because they have not sought BBB accreditation.

When considering complaint information, please consider the company's size and volume of transactions. Note that the nature of complaints and a company’s responses to them are often more important than the number of complaints. BBB Business Profiles generally cover a three-year reporting period.