Charity Review

Burns Recovered Support Group

 
(314) 997-2757 11710 Administration Dr. 2B, Saint Louis MO 63146 www.brsg.org
  1. Purpose
  2. Programs
Purpose

"provides support for burn survivors and their families as well as community outreach to increase burn awareness and prevent burn injuries."

 

Incorporated: 1986 in MO

Also Known As: Burns Recovered , Midwest Children's Burn Camp

Programs

Burns Recovered (BRSG) provides support for burn survivors and their families as well as community outreach to increase burn awareness and prevent burn injuries.  Its goal is to see every burn survivor live life to the fullest: without limitations, fear, or insecurity. For over 33 years, it has provided hope and support for thousands of burn survivors and their loved ones through its peer support program as well as its residential camp for burn injured children. It is honored to partner with survivors, families, health care professionals, burn centers, fire departments, and other support resources, to be an inspiring and liberating resource for burn survivors and their loved ones.  Additionally, since 80% of burns are preventable (according to research from the American Burn Association), we provide an educational outreach to prevent further suffering, injury, and death by burns.

Programs Offered: 

Midwest Children’s Burn Camp
Young Adults Burns Survivor Retreat
Prevention/Education and other Public Awareness Programs
Housing Assistance Fund
Treatment and Rehabilitation of Burn Survivors
School Re-entry


An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Standards Legend

  • Meets Standards IconMeets Standards
  • Standards Not Met IconStandards Not Met
  • Did Not Disclose IconDid Not Disclose
  • Review in Progress IconReview in Progress
  • Unable to Verify IconUnable to Verify