Charity Review

Animal Humane Association of NM, Inc.

 
(505) 255-5523 615 Virginia St SE, Albuquerque NM 87108-4228
  1. Purpose
Purpose

Animal Humane has been serving our community since 1965. We moved to our 615 Virginia St. SE location in 1969, four years after we were founded by Col. Edmund & Thelma Evans. Our mission is to support and improve the lives of New Mexico’s cats and dogs through sheltering, adoptions, humane education and veterinary services. To ensure our mission continues to flourish, we are expanding our agility & behavior classes on an additional 2.28 acre parcel across the street from our Main Campus, called The Center at Animal Humane. Growth in this arena will enable us to expand our services that New Mexico pets and owners depend on daily. 

Also Known As: Animal Humane New Mexico


An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Standards Legend

  • Meets Standards IconMeets Standards
  • Standards Not Met IconStandards Not Met
  • Did Not Disclose IconDid Not Disclose
  • Review in Progress IconReview in Progress
  • Unable to Verify IconUnable to Verify