Charity Review

Special Olympics Mississippi, Inc.

 
(601) 856-7748 15 Olympic Way, Madison MS 39110 www.specialolympicsms.org/
  1. Purpose
  2. Programs
Purpose

[To] provide year-round sports training and athletic competition in a variety of Olympic-type sports for all children and adults with intellectual disabilities, giving them continuing opportunities to develop physical fitness, demonstrate courage, experience joy and participate in the sharing of gifts, skills and friendship with their families, other Special Olympics Athletes and their community.

Incorporated: 1968 in MS

Also Known As: Mississippi Special Olympics

Programs

Special Olympics Mississippi provides year-round sports training and athletic competition in Olympic-type sports for intellectually disabled children and adults. The organization is a voice in raising awareness about the abilities of people with intellectual disabilities. Through its work, Special Olympics Mississippi works to spread compassion and acceptance to awaken everyone to each person’s common humanity. 


An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Standards Legend

  • Meets Standards IconMeets Standards
  • Standards Not Met IconStandards Not Met
  • Did Not Disclose IconDid Not Disclose
  • Review in Progress IconReview in Progress
  • Unable to Verify IconUnable to Verify