Charity Review

Pine Burr Area Council #304 Boy Scouts of America

 
(601) 582-2326 1318 Hardy St, Hattiesburg MS 39401-4982
  1. Purpose
  2. Programs
Purpose

To prepare young people to make ethical and moral choices over their lifetimes by instilling in them the values of the Scout Oath and Law.

Incorporated: 1942 in MS

Also Known As: Boy Scouts of America Pine Burr Area Council #304

Programs

The Pine Burr Area Council of the the Boy Scouts of America serves 17 counties in South Mississippi by promoting the ability of boys and young men and women to do things for themselves and others.  The youth are trained in scout craft and taught patriotism, courage, and self-reliance.  The Pine Burr Area Council works to prepare the youth to make ethical choices over their lifetime and achieve their full potential.  According to the organization, in 2013, 102 young men achieved Scouting’s highest rank of Eagle Scout. 


An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Standards Legend

  • Meets Standards IconMeets Standards
  • Standards Not Met IconStandards Not Met
  • Did Not Disclose IconDid Not Disclose
  • Review in Progress IconReview in Progress
  • Unable to Verify IconUnable to Verify