Charity Review

Mississippi Council on Economic Education

 
(601) 974-1325 1701 N State St, At Millsaps College, Jackson MS 39210-0002 www.mscee.org
  1. Purpose
  2. Programs
Purpose

To increase economic and financial literacy in Mississippi by providing resources and training to public and private K-12 school teachers, empowering students to create a more prosperous future for themselves and Mississippi.

Incorporated: 2002 in MS

Also Known As: MSCEE , MS Council on Economic Education

Programs

The Mississippi Council on Economic Education (MCEE) works to enhance the quality of instruction in economics, entrepreneurship, and personal finance for Mississippi’s students in kindergarten through 12th grade.  The focus is on academically sound and nonpartisan methods, training teachers to be proficient in teaching students a demonstrated understanding of economic and financial literacy in order to make informed financial decisions throughout their lives.  MCEE focuses on ensuring demonstrated progress is made in improving the competency of Mississippi’s teachers and their ability to enhance their students’ understanding of financial and economic literacy.  According to the organization, in the 2014-2015 school year, 11,210 hours of professional development training were provided to over 1,500 teachers who trained more than 100,000 students in Mississippi. 


An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Standards Legend

  • Meets Standards IconMeets Standards
  • Standards Not Met IconStandards Not Met
  • Did Not Disclose IconDid Not Disclose
  • Review in Progress IconReview in Progress
  • Unable to Verify IconUnable to Verify