Charity Review

Catholic Charities, Inc.

 
(601) 355-8634 850 E River Pl, Jackson MS 39202-3443 www.catholiccharitiesjackson.org
  1. Purpose
  2. Programs
Purpose

To be a visible sign of Christ's love and concern for all people. 

Incorporated: 1983 in MS

Also Known As: Catholic Charities of Jackson , Catholic Charities Diocese of Jackson, MS

Programs

Catholic Charities offers multiple programs to serve people in the greater Jackson area and throughout the state of Mississippi, regardless of faith, race, gender, or age.  The organization offers Children’s Mental Health Services, recognizing the importance of the family and community, and working to help families resolve crises without disrupting the family unit.  Crisis intervention services, via telephone and a mobile response team, assist in developing a crisis plan and referrals to other children’s mental health or community services.  Hope Haven provides home-based counseling and service coordination to families with children in crisis, as well as a residential therapeutic crisis center for short-term respite.  Therapeutic Foster Care offers intensive in-home intervention, individual and family therapy, case management, advocacy, consultation, and support to seriously emotionally disturbed youth and their biological and foster families.  According to the organization, in 2014, over 1,100 children were service through the Children’s Mental Health Services programs. 

The Domestic Violence Services Center is committed to breaking the cycle of violence in families, and provides temporary emergency and long-term transitional housing for families who have suffered from an abusive relationship.  Therapeutic Day Care provides an atmosphere free of violence for children with therapy, tutoring, field trips, and parental development.  The Court Advocacy Program provides victims access to court services, including a court escort, advocacy, education, and training.  Services are also available via the Legal Assistance Clinic for civil litigation, child custody, restraining orders, and housing and financial claims stemming from domestic violence, sexual assault, or stalking. 

Catholic Charities offers the Unaccompanied Refugee Minors Program, providing long-term foster care for refugee children from all parts of the world.  The foster families are provided with support for the unique medical, clothing, and educational needs of refugee minors, as well as support in adapting to cultural differences.  The program has two goals: that the refugee minors will continue their development in a positive home environment where they learn to become independent, productive, and caring adults, and that they maintain and share their ethnic heritage from their native land.  According to the organization, in 2014, over 60 children were served through the Unaccompanied Refugee Minors Program.


An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Standards Legend

  • Meets Standards IconMeets Standards
  • Standards Not Met IconStandards Not Met
  • Did Not Disclose IconDid Not Disclose
  • Review in Progress IconReview in Progress
  • Unable to Verify IconUnable to Verify