Charity Review

New Beginnings Adoption and Family Services

(662) 842-6752 2164 Southridge Dr, Tupelo MS 38801-6417
  1. Purpose
  2. Programs

[To promote] ‘life’ and ‘new beginnings’ for birth mothers, children and adoptive parents through adoption, adoption education and support, and orphan care.

Incorporated: 1984 in MS

Also Known As: New Beginnings , New Beginnings International Children's and Family Services


New Beginnings provides domestic adoption services, including adoption planning, birthmother pre-adoption and post-adoption counseling, coordination with adoption professionals, timely communication with all members of the adoption triad, legal handling of financial assistance to the birthmothers, and post-adoption communication services. The organization also offers international adoption services through Poland, China, and Taiwan, among others. New Beginnings is Hague Accredited and able to provide adoption services for an Hague or non-Hague country. In addition to domestic and international adoptions, the organization offers confidential, free services to birthmothers, including adoption planning, care and assistance, counseling, and transportation. Families are served with home studies and free trainings and counseling. According to the organization, in 2015, New Beginnings Adoption and Family Services assisted with 20 domestic and 35 international adoptions. 

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Standards Legend

  • Meets Standards IconMeets Standards
  • Standards Not Met IconStandards Not Met
  • Did Not Disclose IconDid Not Disclose
  • Review in Progress IconReview in Progress
  • Unable to Verify IconUnable to Verify