Charity Review

Disabled American Veterans Dept of MN, Inc.

 
(651) 291-1212 State Veterans Service Bldg, 20 W. 12th St., 3rd Floor, Saint Paul MN 55155-2002 www.donatedavmn.org
  1. Complaints
  2. Purpose
Complaints

Customer Complaints Summary Read complaint details

1 complaint closed with BBB in last 3 years | 0 closed in last 12 months
Complaint Type Total Closed Complaints
Advertising/Sales Issues 1
Billing/Collection Issues 0
Delivery Issues 0
Guarantee/Warranty Issues 0
Problems with Product/Service 0
Total Closed Complaints 1

Purpose

According to information provided by Disabled American Veterans of Minnesota, this company offers free assistance with VA benefits claims, free transportation services for veterans to and from VA medical appointments, access to durable medical equipment for veterans and their dependents, free curbside residential pickup service for donated clothing and small housewares (only in Twin Cities Metro and surrounding areas), recycling of household goods and apparel.

Incorporated: 1928 in MN

Also Known As: DAV of Minnesota , DAV MN


An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Standards Legend

  • Meets Standards IconMeets Standards
  • Standards Not Met IconStandards Not Met
  • Did Not Disclose IconDid Not Disclose
  • Review in Progress IconReview in Progress
  • Unable to Verify IconUnable to Verify