Charity Review

Hawaii Pacific Health

 
(808) 949-9355 55 Merchant St, Honolulu HI 96813-4306 www.hawaiipacifichealth.org
  1. Complaints
  2. Purpose
Complaints

Customer Complaints Summary Read complaint details

5 complaints closed with BBB in last 3 years | 2 closed in last 12 months
Complaint Type Total Closed Complaints
Advertising/Sales Issues 0
Billing/Collection Issues 5
Delivery Issues 0
Guarantee/Warranty Issues 0
Problems with Product/Service 0
Total Closed Complaints 5

Purpose

This company is a non-profit healthcare organization with 18 outpatient centers, 1,100 physicians on Oahu, Kauai, & Lanai. Medical services provided to adults and children; includes hospitals, ambulatory services, physician clinics, teaching and research.

Holding company supports & maintains Kapiolani Medical Center for Women and Children, Pali Momi Medical Center, Straub Medical Center, and Wilcox Health. Separate reports are available for each of those hospitals.

Incorporated: 1986 in HI

Also Known As: Kapi'olani Medical Center for Women and Children , Straub Clinic & Hospital , Wilcox Health , Pali Momi Medical Center , Bone & Joint Center , Kids Fest , MyHealthAdvantage


An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Standards Legend

  • Meets Standards IconMeets Standards
  • Standards Not Met IconStandards Not Met
  • Did Not Disclose IconDid Not Disclose
  • Review in Progress IconReview in Progress
  • Unable to Verify IconUnable to Verify