Charity Review

Aloha United Way

 
(808) 536-1951 200 N Vineyard Blvd Ste 700, Honolulu HI 96817-3952 www.auw.org
  1. Purpose
  2. Programs
Purpose

Incorporated: 1966 in HI

Also Known As: Aloha United Way (AUW) , Aloha United Way, Inc.

Programs

Aloha United Way's mission is to improve lives, motivate people to help others, increase resources to meet needs and inspire collective solutions to community problems.

 

Aloha United Way raises resources in the community and focuses on addressing key community issues. Current priority issues are:

- Education
- Poverty Prevention
- Safety Net


An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Standards Legend

  • Meets Standards IconMeets Standards
  • Standards Not Met IconStandards Not Met
  • Did Not Disclose IconDid Not Disclose
  • Review in Progress IconReview in Progress
  • Unable to Verify IconUnable to Verify