Better Business Bureau Report for
Walkin' In My Shoes, Inc.

Better Business Bureau Report issued September 2016
Better Business Bureau Report expires September 2018


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Walkin' In My Shoes, Inc.
Address: 2211-50th Street
  Kenosha, WI 53140
Phone: 262-764-0214
Web Address: www.walkininmyshoes.org
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Walkin' In My Shoes Foundation, Ltd.

Year, State Incorporated: 2005, Wisconsin
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: To decrease the homeless population in the nation by networking with public, private, religious and other organizations to form strong alliances supporting the efforts of those who want to have and who deserve a better life.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Walkin' In My Shoes, Inc. meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Walkin' In My Shoes Street Outreach Program primary goals are to provide basic necessities to street homeless youth, veterans, senior citizens, individuals, families and children living on the streets of Kenosha, Wisconsin. In an effort to help aid them to safely leave the streets and transition into emergency housing programs designated to help them further transition to self-sufficiency. In addition to providing phone referrals to assist people at risk of becoming homeless remain secured in their homes.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2015, Walkin' In My Shoes, Inc.'s program expenses were:

  
Program Services 46,057
Grants & Assistance 31,190
Total Program Expenses: $77,247
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Jo Anna Wynn, Founder/CEO
Compensation*: 

Chair of the Board: Vermetrias Warner
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:

Board Size: 9

Paid Staff Size: 1

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, grant proposals, internet, Grocery Store, Social Media
Fund raising costs were % of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $168,271, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Walkin' In My Shoes, Inc.'s IRS Form 990 for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2015.

Source of Funds  
Contributions & Grants 168,271
Total Income $168,271


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 95%  Fund Raising: 1%  Administrative: 4% 

Total income $168,271
Program expenses $77,247
Fund raising expenses 680
Administrative expenses 2,837
Total expenses $80,764
Income in Excess of Expenses 87,507
Beginning net assets 12,795
Ending net assets 122,647
Total liabilities 22,345
Total assets $122,647


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity