Better Business Bureau Report for
Feeding America Eastern Wisconsin

Better Business Bureau Report issued October 2016
Better Business Bureau Report expires October 2018


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Feeding America Eastern Wisconsin
Address: 1700 W. Fond du Lac Ave
  Milwaukee, WI 53205
Phone: 414-931-7400
Web Address: http://www.feedingamericawi.org/
Also known as:America's Second Harvest of Wisconsin
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1981, Wisconsin
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: To solve hunger.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Feeding America Eastern Wisconsin (Second Harvest) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Feeding America Eastern Wisconsin operates a wide variety of outreach programs designed to improve the health of our communities by increasing access to healthy, nutritious food for families and individuals facing hunger. Mobile Pantries Our mobile pantry program focuses on reaching people in underserved areas, ensuring everyone has access to healthy, nutritious food. School Pantries Our School Pantry program makes it easy for families facing hunger to access healthy, nutritious food because the pantries are set up right at the school, or a location nearby. Back Pack Program Our Back Pack Program helps children get the nutritious and easy-to-prepare food they need to stay well fed on the weekends, when school lunch and breakfast programs aren’t available. PB&J Challenge The PB&J Challenge teaches early lessons in giving back by encouraging elementary and middle school students to collect peanut butter and jelly at their local school to donate to their peers that are facing hunger.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2016, Second Harvest's program expenses were:

  
Program Services - Food Programs 55,609,238
Total Program Expenses: $55,609,238
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Charles P. McLimans, President/CEO
Compensation*: 

Chair of the Board: Ted Balistreri
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:

Board Size: 22

Paid Staff Size: 61

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, telephone, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, internet, Newsletter & Social Media
Fund raising costs were 2% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $56,549,648, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Second Harvest's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2016.

Source of Funds  
Donated Product Contributions 50,320,674
Contributions 5,627,357
Shared Maintenance 1,479,830
Special Events 295,750
Purchased Product Sales 198,554
Miscellaneous 54,527
Membership Fees 46,775
Grant Revenue 34,758
Harvest Care Sales 25,780
Interest Income 491
Change in Fair Value of Beneficial Interest - Greater Milwaukee Foundation -71,484
Change in Fair Value of Beneficial Interest - Feeding America Eastern Wisconsin Foundation -113,975
Total Income $57,899,037


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 97%  Fund Raising: 2%  Administrative: 1% 

Total income $57,899,037
Program expenses $55,609,238
Fund raising expenses 1,123,926
Administrative expenses 638,588
Total expenses $57,371,752
Income in Excess of Expenses 527,285
Beginning net assets 14,471,349
Ending net assets 14,998,634
Total liabilities 798,102
Total assets $18,391,086


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity