Better Business Bureau Report for
Easter Seals Southeast Wisconsin, Inc.

Better Business Bureau Report issued December 2016
Better Business Bureau Report expires December 2018


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Easter Seals Southeast Wisconsin, Inc.
Address: 2222 S 114th St
  West Allis , WI 53227
Phone: 414-571-5566
414-449-4444
Web Address: www.eastersealswise.com
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Easter Seals Society
Kindcare, Inc.
Easter Seals Southeastern Wisconsin

Year, State Incorporated: 1943, Wisconsin
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: To change the way the world views and defines disabilities by making profound, positive differences in people's lives every day.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Easter Seals Southeast Wisconsin, Inc. meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Since 1934, Easter Seals Southeast Wisconsin has provided services to people living with a wide variety of developmental and physical disabilities. We tailor services to develop skills at every state in life to encourage greater independence. Programming offered includes: Children, Youth & Family Services Birth to Three – supports infants and toddlers with developmental delays or disabilities through special education, physical, occupational and speech therapies. ABA – Applied Behavior Analysis offers intensive, intervention therapy to modify behavior and build skills for individuals with autism Respite – offers summer camps and after school program for individuals with disabilities, allowing for respite for families and caregivers Safe Babies Healthy Families– provides parenting education, basic home management, and resource referrals to families Adult Services Case Management Unit – assists adults with disabilities and the elderly by ensuring they receive the appropriate level of support needed to live safely and independently Adult Day Services – supports adults with disabilities in a day care setting Guardianship – advocates for the best interests of clients through responsible decision-making in the areas of medical, financial, social and personal needs Recreation – offers year-round recreational programming Workforce Development & Training Services Vocational Readiness Training – develops job skills and work readiness skills for individuals with disabilities. Competitive Employment Opportunities –offers hands-on, community-based work skills training. We also offer job search and placement services. Community Services Advocacy – educates on how to advocate for self and others as well as address current issues in an effort to influence attitudes, change systems, empower, and reduce barriers. Understanding Differences – a hands-on program introducing the concepts of diversity, compassion, and acceptance of individuals with disabilities

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2015, Easter Seals Southeast Wisconsin, Inc.'s program expenses were:

  
Supported Employment 3,437,190
Early Childhood Intervention & Autism 2,382,524
Supported Services 1,656,917
Adult Day Services 1,413,212
Integrated & Community Services 522,601
After School 94,502
Other Programs 46,452
Total Program Expenses: $9,553,398
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Robert Glowacki, CEO
Compensation*: 

Chair of the Board: Dale Van Dam
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:

Board Size: 21

Paid Staff Size: 225

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, television, radio, grant proposals, planned giving arrangements, cause-related marketing, Social Media
Fund raising costs were 22% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $1,350,920, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Easter Seals Southeast Wisconsin, Inc.'s audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2015.

Source of Funds  
Program Service Fees 6,979,772
Government Service Contracts 2,514,522
Commercial Services 738,523
Contributions 612,397
Other Income 172,480
Loss on Interest Rate Swap Instrument -6,362
Investment Return -29,033
Total Income $10,982,299


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 85%  Fund Raising: 3%  Administrative: 12% 

Total income $10,982,299
Program expenses $9,553,398
Fund raising expenses 295,264
Administrative expenses 1,327,059
Total expenses $11,175,721
Expenses in Excess of Income (193,422)
Beginning net assets 6,026,426
Ending net assets 5,833,004
Total liabilities 2,918,504
Total assets $8,751,508


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity