Better Business Bureau Report for
ALS Association Wisconsin Chapter

Better Business Bureau Report issued February 2018
Better Business Bureau Report expires February 2020


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: ALS Association Wisconsin Chapter
Address: 3333 North Mayfair Road, Suite 104
  Wauwatosa, WI 53222-3219
Phone: 414-763-2220
Web Address: http://www.alsawi.org/
Also known as:Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis Association
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1987, Wisconsin
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: "to care for and support all people living with Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis and to leave no stone unturned in search for a cure."

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

ALS Association Wisconsin Chapter (ALS Wisconsin) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

ALS Wisconsin reports that it partners with service providers and local organizations to serve individuals living with ALS and their families free of charge throughout the state of Wisconsin. The organization states that it works directly with ALS patients and their families and friends, to provide guidance, information and resources through its monthly support groups and annual symposium. ALS Wisconsin operates ALS certified clinics, providing neurological diagnostics and imaging, as well as access to the services of a team of health care professionals specializing in ALS. The organization reports that it has a communication device and equipment loan program afforded to patients at no cost and offers a Brian Trinastic Memorial Grant program to assist patients with costs associated with home and vehicle modifications, assistive devices, communication devices, and transportation costs related to clinic and medical visits. In 2016, ALS Wisconsin states that it served 445 people living with ALS throughout the state of Wisconsin. In addition, the organization loaned out over 530 pieces of equipment, provided 43 individuals with transportation grants totaling $14,557, and 81 individuals with flex grants totaling $46,758.

For the fiscal year ended January 31, 2017, ALS Wisconsin's program expenses were:

  
Program services 1,088,830
Research 304,034
Total Program Expenses: $1,392,864
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Melanie Roach-Bekos, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$120,338

Chair of the Board: Thomas Kettler
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Community Volunteer

Board Size: 13

Paid Staff Size: 13

*2016 compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

Direct mail, special events, print advertisements, radio, grant proposals, Internet appeals, planned giving, and cause-related marketing.
Fund raising costs were 5% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $1,693,331, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on ALS Wisconsin's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended January 31, 2017.

Source of Funds  
Fundraising and education / awareness events, net 1,009,142
Contributions and other revenues 684,189
Total Income $1,693,331


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 87%  Fund Raising: 6%  Administrative: 7% 

Total income $1,693,331
Program expenses $1,392,864
Fund raising expenses 89,406
Administrative expenses 112,466
Total expenses $1,594,736
Income in Excess of Expenses 98,595
Beginning net assets 800,531
Ending net assets 899,126
Total liabilities 417,459
Total assets $1,316,585

Note: According to ALS Wisconsin's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended January 31, 2017, the organization received $852,080 in contributed goods and services including advertising services ($427,483), TV and radio promotional support ($244,025), billboards ($107,025), goods and services at events ($29,348), printing services ($14,500), equipment storage, delivery and repair ($14,433), event tickets ($7,824), legal services ($5,000), accounting services ($2,225), and miscellaneous ($217).

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity