Better Business Bureau Report for
Clean Wisconsin

Better Business Bureau Report issued February 2016
Better Business Bureau Report expires February 2018


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Clean Wisconsin
Address: 634 W. Main Street Ste 300
  Madison, WI 53703
Phone: 608-251-7020
Web Address: www.cleanwisconsin.org
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Wisconsin's Environmental Decade

Year, State Incorporated: 1970, Wisconsin
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: To protect and preserve Wisconsin's clean air and water and natural heritage, and to create a cleaner environment by being the leading voice for environmental protection.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Clean Wisconsin meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

We work on a wide range of issues and in a number of venues to protect our natural resources and the health of all Wisconsinites including: clean, safe and plentiful water, clean energy, safeguarding health & the environment, legal challenges and cases to protect our natural resources and the places that make Wisconsin a wonderful place to live, work and play as well as scientific and technical capacity that allows us to quickly and effectively monitor polluters, assess the impacts of environmental actions and provide research-based input on public policy.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2014, Clean Wisconsin's program expenses were:

  
Energy 1,090,272
Water 444,044
Other Programs 142,428
Outreach & Education 50,337
Total Program Expenses: $1,727,081
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Mark Redsten, President/CEO
Compensation*: 

Chair of the Board: Liz Feder
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:

Board Size: 14

Paid Staff Size: 16

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, grant proposals, internet, planned giving arrangements, membership, Appeals via Social Media
Fund raising costs were 10% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $1,957,004, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Clean Wisconsin's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2014.

Source of Funds  
Contributions 1,874,059
Program Service Revenue 378,041
Event Income 82,945
Investment Return 45,018
Other 2,317
Total Income $2,382,380


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 79%  Fund Raising: 9%  Administrative: 12% 

Total income $2,382,380
Program expenses $1,727,081
Fund raising expenses 200,058
Administrative expenses 264,457
Total expenses $2,191,596
Income in Excess of Expenses 190,784
Beginning net assets 1,446,931
Ending net assets 1,637,715
Total liabilities 243,313
Total assets $1,881,028


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity