Better Business Bureau Report for
Coalition for Children, Youth and Famlies

Better Business Bureau Report issued September 2016
Better Business Bureau Report expires September 2018


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Coalition for Children, Youth and Famlies
Address: 6682 West Greenfield Avenue Suite 310
  Milwaukee, WI 53214
Phone: 414-475-1246
800-762-8063
Web Address: www.adoptionresourcesofwi.org
Also known as:Adoption Resources of Wisconsin
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Special Needs Adoption Network
Coalition for Children in Families

Year, State Incorporated: 1984, Wisconsin
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: This organization is dedicated to permanence and stability for children, youth and families in need by supporting, nurturing and encouraging healthy families.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Coalition for Children, Youth and Famlies meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

What We do: 1. Finding the Answers - We provide information, referral and support for prospective foster and adoptive families at every stage of the process with objective information and resource connection. 2. Recruitment of Families - We support the recruitment of homes for children in greatest need of safety and permanence through integrated outreach that includes electronic media, outdoor advertising, print, websites and social media. We recruit both foster and adoptive families. 3.Training and Education - We provide training through webinars, conferences and family building activities throughout the state. 4. Post Placement Support - We provide assistance to families in distress, find resources such as mental health therapists, and provide a supportive environment to help families weather challenges.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2013, Coalition for Children, Youth and Famlies's program expenses were:

  
Program Services 1,182,903
Total Program Expenses: $1,182,903
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Oriana Carey, CEO
Compensation*: 

Chair of the Board: Dennis Krakau
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:

Board Size: 22

Paid Staff Size: 14

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, grant proposals, internet, Appeals via Social Media
Fund raising costs were 10% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $1,442,823, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Coalition for Children, Youth and Famlies's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2013.

Source of Funds  
State of WI Dept of Children & Families 1,087,022
Fundraising Event Income 205,214
Contributions 148,562
Donated Goods & Services 140,875
Training Materials & Services 21,688
Investment Income 3,669
Other Income 2,188
Community Shares of Greater Milwaukee 2,025
Interest Income 202
Fund Raising Event Expenses -86,528
Total Income $1,524,917


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 79%  Fund Raising: 9%  Administrative: 12% 

Total income $1,524,917
Program expenses $1,182,903
Fund raising expenses 142,705
Administrative expenses 187,781
Total expenses $1,513,389
Income in Excess of Expenses 11,528
Beginning net assets 854,780
Ending net assets 866,308
Total liabilities 74,838
Total assets $941,146


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity