Better Business Bureau Report for
Safe Harbor Humane Society

Better Business Bureau Report issued May 2016
Better Business Bureau Report expires May 2018


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Safe Harbor Humane Society
Address: 7811 - 60th Ave
  Kenosha, WI 53142
Phone: 262-694-4047
Web Address: http://www.safeharborhumane.com
Also known as:Kenosha County Humane Society, Inc
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1916, Wisconsin
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: To provide exceptional housing and veterinary care to all lost, unwanted, abused, and neglected animals in Kenosha County while finding loving, permanent homes through adoption and education.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Safe Harbor Humane Society meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

The purpose of Safe Harbor Humane Society is to improve the care and treatment of animals in our community. We work to find homes for thousands of unwanted and abandoned animals each year and help to reunite lost pets with their families. We firmly believe that the lives of animals will be greatly improved through aggressive spay/neuter programs, increased adoptions and public education.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2014, Safe Harbor Humane Society's program expenses were:

  
Animal control & Shelter Services 335,912
Clinic Services 129,991
Other Expenses 78,784
Total Program Expenses: $544,687
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Megan Gonterman, Executive Director
Compensation*: 

Chair of the Board: Mark Skurski
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:

Board Size: 9

Paid Staff Size: 15

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, grant proposals, internet, Social Media
Fund raising costs were 5% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $245,629, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Safe Harbor Humane Society's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2014.

Source of Funds  
Animal Control Contracts 204,675
Shelter Services 180,704
Other Revenues 157,159
Donations & Contributions 133,681
Legacies & Bequests 111,948
Clinic Services 97,706
PetSmart 11,706
Interest & Dividends 3,910
Total Income $901,489


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 67%  Fund Raising: 1%  Administrative: 32% 

Total income $901,489
Program expenses $544,687
Fund raising expenses 11,483
Administrative expenses 262,305
Total expenses $818,475
Income in Excess of Expenses 83,014
Beginning net assets 608,934
Ending net assets 691,948
Total liabilities 27,543
Total assets $719,491


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity