Better Business Bureau Report for
International Crane Foundation

Better Business Bureau Report issued October 2016
Better Business Bureau Report expires October 2018


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: International Crane Foundation
Address: E11376 Shady Lane Rd.
  Baraboo, WI 53913
Phone: 608-356-9462
Web Address: www.savingcranes.org
Also known as:ICF
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1973, Wisconsin
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The International Crane Foundation (ICF) works worldwide to conserve cranes and the ecosystems, watersheds and flyways on which they depend. ICF is dedicated to providing knowledge, leadership and inspiration to engage people in resolving threats to cranes and their diverse landscapes.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

International Crane Foundation meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Crane Conservation – The International Crane Foundation contributes its expertise in crane biology and management to world efforts for preservation of crane populations. While its primary purpose is to use its captive cranes for multiple conservation purposes such as breeding, research, and public education, ICF also concentrates on crane reintroduction and application of behavioral management skills to field situations. Training and Field Conservation – ICF seeks to empower a global network of cooperating colleagues and institutions to implement effective conservation activities on behalf of cranes and to provide technical support services such as a specialized library. Ongoing activities include training programs, review of research proposals, guidance in the development of recovery strategies, technical advice on telemetry, release methods, and population viability assessments for both wild and captive populations. Field Ecology – ICF’s programs seek to safeguard the world’s fifteen species of cranes by focusing on the natural ecosystems that also serve as crane habitat. An ecosystem approach recognizes the importance of restoring and managing grasslands, savannas, wetlands, river deltas and other natural ecosystems and of monitoring the impact of development on hydrological systems and ecological processes. ICF seeks to involve citizens and governments in ecosystem restoration through training, consensus building and providing alternative economic opportunities for people who depend on natural ecosystems for their livelihood. ICF’s own site management showcases these ecological principals through green and sustainable maintenance, building and field practices.

For the fiscal year ended March 31, 2016, International Crane Foundation's program expenses were:

  
ICF Headquarters Center for Conservation Leadership 1,985,141
East Asian 1,095,083
North America 1,090,255
South & Southeast Asia 477,352
Sub-Saharan Africa 231,053
Total Program Expenses: $4,878,884
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Richard Beilfuss, President & CEO
Compensation*: 
$104,064

Highest Paid Executive: George Archibald,Co-Founder and Senior Conservationist
Compensation*: $109,601

Chair of the Board: James Brumm
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:

Board Size: 29

Paid Staff Size: 57

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, internet, planned giving arrangements, cause-related marketing, membership, Appeals on Social Media
Fund raising costs were 14% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $6,528,718, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on International Crane Foundation's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2016.

Source of Funds  
Contributions & Grants 6,507,210
Memberships 411,489
Sales & Tour Income, net 173,238
Other Revenue 40,566
In-Kind Donations 17,622
Special Events, net 3,886
Investment Loss -220,157
Total Income $6,933,854


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 77%  Fund Raising: 14%  Administrative: 9% 

Total income $6,933,854
Program expenses $4,878,884
Fund raising expenses 887,182
Administrative expenses 584,631
Total expenses $6,350,697
Income in Excess of Expenses 583,157
Beginning net assets 29,904,218
Ending net assets 30,487,375
Total liabilities 402,889
Total assets $30,890,264


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity