Better Business Bureau Report for
Women of the World

Better Business Bureau Report issued October 2017
Better Business Bureau Report expires October 2019


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Women of the World
Address: 3347 S. Main St.
  Salt Lake City, UT 84115
Phone: 801-953-0008
Web Address: http://womenofworld.org
Also known as:WoW
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 2010, Utah
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: "Empowering women from all nations to achieve independence, economic success, and a voice in the community."

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Women of the World (WoW) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Simply stated: WoW plans, coordinates, and executes services and capacity building for refugee, asylee, and immigrant women in Salt Lake City. Planning is done in conjuncture with partner organizations that also resettle and service refugees to ensure effective solutions of its women’s needs with the most efficient use of resources. Women of the World strives to make refugee women self-reliant. This is done through our three programs: Customized Service, Practical English, and Economic Empowerment. Customized Service helps lead women through the often bureaucratic maze they need to settle their immigration, housing, and healthcare needs. A useful anecdote to consider is that refugee women deal with DMV-level bureaucracy not once every few years, but once every few days... with few English skills to understand the complex things they are being told! Increasing self-reliant capacity must be first trained on the English of the everyday. Women of the World’s Practical English Program, trained by both professional teachers and volunteer mentors, is the first and most important step our ladies take to the confidence they need to succeed. It uses the “Classroom of the Community” to teach its ladies the English they need to know to really make their own life here in Utah. Oftentimes, long after resettlement agencies have put husbands to work and children in school, refugee women build up the confidence to overcome tradition and get their first job outside the home or to seek a higher education. These women have come to the third stage in Women of the World’s programmatic approach — Economic Empowerment. Its ladies are so hard-working and kind to their fellow team members that we have numerous employers that we partner with in Salt Lake City. The community’s economy is made more robust by this diverse workforce.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2016, WoW's program expenses were:

  
Customized Service 55,220
Economic Empowerment 21,240
Practical English 8,495
Total Program Expenses: $84,955
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Samira Harnish, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$24,600

Chair of the Board: Kimberli Haywood
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Ally Bank

Board Size: 6

Paid Staff Size: 3

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, grant proposals, internet, planned giving arrangements
Fund raising costs were 7% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $129,773, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on WoW's IRS Form 990-EZ for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2016.

Source of Funds  
Contributions 128,271
Fundraisers 1,502
Total Income $129,773


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 85%  Fund Raising: 9%  Administrative: 6% 

Total income $129,773
Program expenses $84,955
Fund raising expenses 9,275
Administrative expenses 6,269
Total expenses $100,499
Income in Excess of Expenses 29,274
Beginning net assets 44,922
Ending net assets 74,196
Total liabilities
Total assets $74,196


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity