Better Business Bureau Report for
Rape Recovery Center

Better Business Bureau Report issued August 2017
Better Business Bureau Report expires August 2019


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Rape Recovery Center
Address: 2035 South 1300 East
  Salt Lake City, UT 84105
Phone: 801-467-7282
801-467-7273
Web Address: www.raperecoverycenter.org
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Rape Crisis Center
Salt Lake Rape Crisis Center

Year, State Incorporated: 1975, Utah
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: "To empower those victimized by sexual violence through advocacy, crisis intervention, and therapy and to educate the community about the cause, impact, and prevention of sexual violence."

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Rape Recovery Center (RRC) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

The Rape Recovery Center operates three major programs - the Outreach and Access Program, the Advocacy Program, and the Therapy Program. The Outreach and Access Program educates the greater community about the cause, impact, and prevention of sexual violence and provides outreach to underserved populations with the goal of increasing access to information and resources. The Advocacy Program provides crisis intervention and stabilization services to survivors of sexual violence in office and on a mobile team. Mobile services are provided by Hospital Response Team advocates, who respond to hospitals and outpatient clinics any time a survivor presents for medical care and forensic examination. Office services include personal advocacy - assisting the survivor as they navigate complex systems and address the impact of sexual trauma on their day to day living; short-term skills counseling services - providing survivors psychoeducational material on the impact of trauma and post-traumatic stress, and bolstering a survivor's access to healthy coping strategies; and support group services. The Therapy Program offers trauma-informed, research-based interventions to address the long-term impact of sexual trauma. Our Clinicians are trained in Eye Movement Desensitization and Reprocessing (EMDR), Somatic-focused interventions, art-based healing, and practice from a feminist-multicultural lens of empowerment.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2016, RRC's program expenses were:

  
Programs 665,894
Total Program Expenses: $665,894
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Rachel Mara Jillene Haight, Executive Director
Compensation*: 

Chair of the Board: Shireen Ghorbani
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Communications, University of Utah

Board Size: 12

Paid Staff Size: 24

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, internet, planned giving arrangements
Fund raising costs were 9% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $802,715, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on RRC's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2016.

Source of Funds  
Government grants (contributions) 447,173
All other contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts not included above 176,523
In Kind Contributions 127,332
Special Events 51,687
Client Services 9,128
Unrealized Investment Gain 1,579
Rents 900
Interest Income 345
Total Income $814,667


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 80%  Fund Raising: 9%  Administrative: 11% 

Total income $814,667
Program expenses $665,894
Fund raising expenses 72,299
Administrative expenses 95,317
Total expenses $833,510
Expenses in Excess of Income (18,843)
Beginning net assets 214,316
Ending net assets 195,473
Total liabilities 99,915
Total assets $295,388


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity