Better Business Bureau Report for
National Ability Center

Better Business Bureau Report issued January 2018
Better Business Bureau Report expires January 2019


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: National Ability Center
Address: 1000 Ability Way
  Park City, UT 84060
Phone: 435-649-3991
Web Address: www.discovernac.org
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Park City Handicapped Sports Association

Year, State Incorporated: 1986, Utah
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: "to empower individuals of all abilities by building self-esteem, confidence and lifetime skills through sport, recreation and educational programs."

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

National Ability Center (NAC) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

The National Ability Center was founded in 1985 as a community-based program serving a handful of veterans with disabilities. For more than three decades, the organization's continuing mission has been to provide programming that empowers people of all abilities – including athletes, veterans, adults and children – to achieve more than they feel capable of doing. In January 2017, the National Ability Center merged with Splore to become one of the most extensive providers of adaptive recreation and outdoor adventures within the country. With a combined 70 years of expertise in the adaptive outdoor recreation industry, Splore and the National Ability Center share a collective vision of inclusion and empowerment that reaches a national and international audience. Today, with the addition of Splore and its outdoor adventure programs including river rafting, camping and climbing, it now engages more than 6,600 people of all abilities through 37,000 experiences annually. Individuals of all ages and abilities can take part in the National Ability Center’s programs, including those with orthopedic, spinal cord, neuromuscular, visual and hearing impairments, and cognitive and developmental disabilities. In an attempt to eliminate isolation of individuals with disabilities, friends and family members are encouraged to participate alongside their loved ones. Participants range in age from young children to aging adults, come from all socio-economic backgrounds, from all 50 US states and eight countries around the globe.

For the fiscal year ended August 31, 2016, NAC's program expenses were:

  
Sports Programs 4,580,677
Total Program Expenses: $4,580,677
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Gail Barille, Chief Executive Officer
Compensation*: 
$120,065

Chair of the Board: Brad Petersen
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: CEO, Sharp Edge Marketing Group

Board Size: 18

Paid Staff Size: 150

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, television, radio, grant proposals, internet
Fund raising costs were 7% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $8,420,331, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on NAC's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended August 31, 2016.

Source of Funds  
In-Kind Contributions 3,962,562
Contributions 2,002,609
Special Events (net) 1,615,969
Sports Program Fees (net) 1,032,917
Grants and Contracts 839,191
Lodging and Facility Rental 221,637
Investment Income 193,132
Other Income 8,774
Total Income $9,876,791


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 83%  Fund Raising: 10%  Administrative: 7% 

Total income $9,876,791
Program expenses $4,580,677
Fund raising expenses 562,306
Administrative expenses 401,966
Total expenses $5,544,949
Income in Excess of Expenses 4,331,842
Beginning net assets 8,654,557
Ending net assets 12,986,399
Total liabilities 392,572
Total assets $13,378,971


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity