Better Business Bureau Report for
Intermountain Therapy Animals

Better Business Bureau Report issued January 2018
Better Business Bureau Report expires January 2020


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Intermountain Therapy Animals
Address: 4050 South 2700 East
  Salt Lake City, UT 84124
Phone: 801-272-3439
801-277-8271
Web Address: www.therapyanimals.org
Also known as:Reading Education Assistance Dogs (R.E.A.D.)
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:The Good Shepherd Ass'n (1993-1997)

Year, State Incorporated: 1993, Utah
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: "enhancing quality of life through the human-animal bond."

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Intermountain Therapy Animals (ITA) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Intermountain Therapy Animals team volunteers currently participate in animal-assisted interactions (AAT or AAA) in a full spectrum of healthcare and educational settings. Following are typical examples: Alzheimers Care Units Assisted Living Centers Boys and Girls Clubs and other after-school programs Camp Programs for various populations, including cancer, Daycare Developmental Disabilities, programs for children, youth and adults Eating Disorder programs Grief and Grieving Programs Guardian ad Litem offices Head Start and Pre-School Programs Hospice Hospitals, including: Burn ICU Cancer treatment Rehabilitation therapies Room visits Waiting Rooms Emergency and Behavioral Health Units Juvenile Detention Programs/Prison and Correctional Facilities Residential Treatment Centers, for children, adolescents and psychiatric clients Schools, including Special Education and R.E.A.D. Senior Care Centers, short- and long-term Libraries (R.E.A.D.) Veterans Hospitals Women and Children's Domestic Violence Shelters

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2016, ITA's program expenses were:

  
Intermountain Therapy Animals 249,511
READ 68,468
Associates 44,475
Total Program Expenses: $362,454
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Kathy Klotz , Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$78,000

Chair of the Board: Jane Lee Fischer
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Owner, Pampered Pets of Utah

Board Size: 12

Paid Staff Size: 6

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, grant proposals
Fund raising costs were 12% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $402,520, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on ITA's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2016.

Source of Funds  
Grants and Donations 225,666
Fundraising 119,034
Membership and Training 48,835
READ Revenue 31,309
Workplace Giving 7,886
In-Kind Donations 1,099
Investment Income 30
Total Income $433,859


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 79%  Fund Raising: 11%  Administrative: 10% 

Total income $433,859
Program expenses $362,454
Fund raising expenses 48,835
Administrative expenses 44,057
Total expenses $455,346
Expenses in Excess of Income (21,487)
Beginning net assets 157,266
Ending net assets 135,779
Total liabilities 33,301
Total assets $169,080


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity