Better Business Bureau Report for
Family Promise - Salt Lake

Better Business Bureau Report issued June 2016
Better Business Bureau Report expires June 2018


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Family Promise - Salt Lake
Address: 814 West 800 South
  Salt Lake City, UT 84104
Phone: 801-961-8622
Web Address: www.fpsl.org
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Salt Lake Interfaith Hospitality Network

Year, State Incorporated: 1995, Utah
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: "An Interfaith Alliance Helping Homeless Families Achieve Lasting Self-Sufficiency."

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Family Promise - Salt Lake (FPSL) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Family Promise - Salt Lake is a non-profit, interfaith (non-proselytizing), organization that provides Shelter, Case Management and Housing services to homeless families. But more than just offering parents and children a safe and supported environment away from the trauma of homelessness, Family Promise strives to facilitate lasting income and housing stability for the families we serve, and by diverting homeless families from more costly interventions (motels, traditional shelters), Family Promise provides a more humane, cost-effective, community-based approach to homelessness. 2015 was our 20th Anniversary, and we were honored to celebrate our many successes over the years, lifting more than 800 families out of poverty and homelessness!

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2015, FPSL's program expenses were:

  
Program expenses 510,052
Total Program Expenses: $510,052
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Dawn Hoffman, Interim Executive Director
Compensation*: 

Chair of the Board: Rev. Susan J. Roberts
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Supervisory Candidate Chaplin

Board Size: 14

Paid Staff Size: 7

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals
Fund raising costs were 2% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $851,674, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on FPSL's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2015.

Source of Funds  
Donated property 300,000
General Donations and special events 195,076
In-kind contributions 167,708
Grants - government 99,585
Grants - other 89,305
Rent income 36,657
Interest and dividend income 186
Total Income $888,517


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 92%  Fund Raising: 3%  Administrative: 5% 

Total income $888,517
Program expenses $510,052
Fund raising expenses 19,001
Administrative expenses 26,187
Total expenses $555,240
Income in Excess of Expenses 333,277
Beginning net assets 251,943
Ending net assets 585,220
Total liabilities 241,842
Total assets $827,062


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity