Better Business Bureau Report for
Brain Injury Alliance of Utah Inc

Better Business Bureau Report issued August 2016
Better Business Bureau Report expires August 2017


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Brain Injury Alliance of Utah Inc
Address: 5280 So. Commerce Drive
Suite E-190
  Salt Lake City, UT 84107
Phone: 801-716-4993
Web Address: www.biau.org
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Brain Injury Association of Utah Inc

Year, State Incorporated: 1986, Utah
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: "exists to serve individuals and families who suffer from the effects of brian injury. Provides a network of support, information, and help."

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Brain Injury Alliance of Utah Inc (BIAU) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Family Resource Center: Education/Support center for individuals and families affected by brain injury.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2014, BIAU's program expenses were:

  
Programs 106,302
Total Program Expenses: $106,302
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Glenn Lanham, Executive Director
Compensation*: 

Chair of the Board: Tony Washington
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Healthcare Administration, Intellegis

Board Size: 12

Paid Staff Size: 4

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, grant proposals, internet, cause-related marketing, membership
Fund raising costs were 10% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $94,636, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on BIAU's IRS Form 990 for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2014.

Source of Funds  
Contributions and Grants 94,636
Program Service Revenue 42,142
Other Revenue 35,402
Total Income $172,180


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 76%  Fund Raising: 7%  Administrative: 17% 

Total income $172,180
Program expenses $106,302
Fund raising expenses 9,252
Administrative expenses 23,669
Total expenses $139,223
Income in Excess of Expenses 32,957
Beginning net assets (5,272)
Ending net assets 23,234
Total liabilities 20,532
Total assets $43,766


Back To Top

BBB Membership

              

This charity is a member of this Better Business Bureau. Only charities that meet the BBB charity standards are eligible for BBB membership.

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity