Better Business Bureau Report for
Utah Partners for Health

Better Business Bureau Report issued September 2017
Better Business Bureau Report expires September 2018


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Utah Partners for Health
Address: 8446 S. Harrison
  Midvale, UT 84047
Phone: 801-417-0131
Web Address: www.upfh.org
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Magna Center for Family Medicine Foundation

Year, State Incorporated: 2002, Utah
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: "provides compassionate, comprehensive, quality care to empower under-served individuals, families, and communities in a patient centered medical home."

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Utah Partners for Health (UPH) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Utah Partners for Health (UPFH), is a 501(c)(3) charitable organization, established in 2003 by healthcare professionals and community leaders in order to address the growing problem of the under-served in Utah. It provides three models of care for the under-served. 1. It partners with fifteen for-profit clinics providing access to healthcare to low-income and uninsured individuals at a deeply discounted price. 2. It works with community and medical partners to offer a free mobile clinic outreach program targeting low-income, uninsured individuals who experience additional barriers to care such as transportation, lack of understanding of the healthcare system, and language. 3. It's own clinic, Mid-Valley Health Clinic in Midvale offering a sliding fee discount program. The Mid-Valley clinic clientele is 80% uninsured with 84% having incomes at or below 100% Federal Poverty Level. It strives to keep patient costs low and those same patients out of the emergency room for non-emergent needs. One of its goals has been to reduce emergency room visits, which now average $2,168 per visit. The organization provides medical care, eye care, physical therapy, preventive dental, and ancillary services such as labs, radiology, and diagnostic tests.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2016, UPH's program expenses were:

  
Healthcare Services 2,047,370
Total Program Expenses: $2,047,370
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Kurt Micka, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$103,977

Chair of the Board: Cheryl Shepherd
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: U.S. Banking Compliance, American Express Bank, fsb

Board Size: 13

Paid Staff Size: 25

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

grant proposals, internet
Fund raising costs were 1% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $2,202,179, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on UPH's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2016.

Source of Funds  
Government Grants 1,456,585
Self-pay 1,324,272
Private Grants 412,170
In-Kind Donations 321,018
Medicaid 105,724
Private Insurance 75,493
Public Insurance 38,338
Medicare 24,019
Rental Income 17,251
Donations 12,406
Other Revenue 2,741
Interest 2,230
Change in Value of Beneficial Interest 323
Sliding Fee Discounts -1,184,268
Total Income $2,608,302


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 85%  Fund Raising: 1%  Administrative: 14% 

Total income $2,608,302
Program expenses $2,047,370
Fund raising expenses 16,898
Administrative expenses 330,225
Total expenses $2,394,493
Income in Excess of Expenses 213,809
Beginning net assets 1,059,718
Ending net assets 1,273,527
Total liabilities 410,696
Total assets $1,684,223


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity