Better Business Bureau Report for
Intermountain Specialized Abuse Treatment Center

Better Business Bureau Report issued October 2017
Better Business Bureau Report expires October 2018


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Intermountain Specialized Abuse Treatment Center
Address: 1555 West 2200 South, Suite A
  West Valley City, UT 84119
Phone: 801-886-8900
Web Address: www.isatcenter.org
Also known as:ISAT Center
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Intermountain Sexual Abuse Treatment Center

Year, State Incorporated: 1984, Utah
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: "exists to provide specialized services to children and families affected by abuse, with the focused goal of helping the healing process begin and preventing future victimization."

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Intermountain Specialized Abuse Treatment Center (ISAT) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

ISAT provides the full range of services required by families and individuals including individual, couples, and family therapy; educational and therapeutic groups; and psychological evaluations. ISAT has knowledge of and cooperates with all legal, medical and social service agencies involved with abuse issues. Clients serviced by ISAT include both male and female children and adolescents who are victims of various types of sexual abuse, adult and adolescent victims of domestic violence, children who witness domestic violence, adults who were molested as children, adult and juvenile sexual abuse offenders, domestic violence perpetrators, children who molest children, siblings of abuse victims, non-offending parents of abuse victims, and adolescents and adults dealing with substance abuse issues.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2017, ISAT's program expenses were:

  
Program services 904,164
Total Program Expenses: $904,164
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Cheryl Pitkin, Co-Executive Director
Compensation*: 

Chair of the Board: Chad Bunn
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Director of Video Operations, Brigham Young University

Board Size: 8

Paid Staff Size: 26

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

grant proposals
Fund raising costs were 1% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $620,879, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on ISAT's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2017.

Source of Funds  
Public Support 517,767
Client Services 275,473
Contributions 103,112
Insurance 54,189
Total Income $950,541


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 89%  Fund Raising: 1%  Administrative: 10% 

Total income $950,541
Program expenses $904,164
Fund raising expenses 8,433
Administrative expenses 106,058
Total expenses $1,018,655
Expenses in Excess of Income (68,114)
Beginning net assets 189,254
Ending net assets 121,140
Total liabilities 65,470
Total assets $186,610


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity