Better Business Bureau Report for
Friends for Sight

Better Business Bureau Report issued January 2018
Better Business Bureau Report expires January 2019


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Friends for Sight
Address: 6715 South 1300 East, Suite 250
  Salt Lake City, UT 84121
Phone: 801-524-2020
Web Address: www.friendsforsight.org
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Prevent Blindness, Utah Chapter

Year, State Incorporated: 2002, Utah
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: "Friends for Sight works passionately each day to save sight and change lives. We do this by providing free vision screenings, working to ensure that people of all ages and backgrounds have access to quality eye care, and disseminating information about eye safety, threats to vision, and available community resources."

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Friends for Sight (FFS) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Since 1955, Friends for Sight staff and volunteers have been passionate about vision screening children, youth and adults throughout Utah. Since its beginning over 1.2 million people have benefited from a Friends for Sight screening. Friends for Sight now also provides the essential follow-up care and glasses to Utah residents in need through our Vision Clinic and SightFest program.

For the fiscal year ended March 31, 2017, FFS's program expenses were:

  
Public Health Education 341,392
Professional Education/Training 10,676
Total Program Expenses: $352,068
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Kate Edwards, Executive Director
Compensation*: 

Chair of the Board: Frances Larsen
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Operations Analyst, Zions Bancorporation

Board Size: 26

Paid Staff Size: 4

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, grant proposals
Fund raising costs were 2% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $325,148, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on FFS's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2017.

Source of Funds  
Contributions 323,704
Driver's license checkoff 99,708
Investment Return Net 53,645
Combined Campaigns 1,444
Program Services/ Misc 234
Interest from cash accounts 43
Total Income $478,778


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 95%  Fund Raising: 2%  Administrative: 3% 

Total income $478,778
Program expenses $352,068
Fund raising expenses 5,702
Administrative expenses 11,402
Total expenses $369,172
Income in Excess of Expenses 109,606
Beginning net assets 925,247
Ending net assets 1,034,853
Total liabilities 13,530
Total assets $1,048,383


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity