Better Business Bureau Report for
Mentors International

Better Business Bureau Report issued September 2017
Better Business Bureau Report expires September 2019


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Mentors International
Address: 65 E Wadsworth Park Drive, Suite 207
  Draper , UT 84020
Phone: 801-676-7776
Web Address: https://mentorsinternational.org/
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Enterprise Mentors International

Year, State Incorporated: 1990, Missouri
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: "to make a lasting difference in your life by helping you serve those in extreme poverty in a self-sustaining way through business training, character development, and financial services."

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Mentors International (MI) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Affiliate Support – provide logistical support, set efficiency standards to ensure partners are utilizing loaned and invested funds responsibly. Provide management and oversight. Supports opening new regions where Mentors can make an impact. Train affiliate staff and personnel how they can serve the poor more effectively. Grants – Issues grants to its partner affiliates to be used to cover business and character training, MFI Banking Software, and loan fund to help entrepreneurs. Education – Educate stakeholders about the challenges the impoverished face and how microcredit helps to lift poor entrepreneurs and their families out of poverty. Educate impoverished entrepreneurs and help them build their businesses with business and skills training.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2016, MI's program expenses were:

  
Program Services 1,894,556
Total Program Expenses: $1,894,556
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Mark Petersen, President and CEO
Compensation*: 
$95,000

Chair of the Board: Richard S. Tanner
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Executive/Part Owner, Concero Connect

Board Size: 18

Paid Staff Size: 5

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, internet
Fund raising costs were 2% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $1,938,378, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
MI incurred joint costs of $703,008 for informational materials and activities that included fund raising materials. Of those costs $582,759 was allocated to program expenses, $29,527 was allocated to fund raising expenses, and $90,722 was allocated to administrative expenses.
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on MI's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2016.

Source of Funds  
Public Support 1,521,726
Special Events (net) 399,809
Affiliate Fees, Interest, Other 100,522
In Kind Donations 16,843
Gain on sale or disposal of prop & equip. 175
Total Income $2,039,075


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 94%  Fund Raising: 1%  Administrative: 5% 

Total income $2,039,075
Program expenses $1,894,556
Fund raising expenses 29,527
Administrative expenses 101,125
Total expenses $2,025,208
Income in Excess of Expenses 13,867
Beginning net assets 47,889
Ending net assets 61,756
Total liabilities 831,537
Total assets $893,293


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity