Better Business Bureau Report for
Rural Housing Development Corporation

Better Business Bureau Report issued December 2017
Better Business Bureau Report expires December 2018


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Rural Housing Development Corporation
Address: 63 N 400 W
  Provo, UT 84601
Phone: 801-375-2205
Web Address: www.selfhelphomes.org
Also known as:Self-Help Homes
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1998, Utah
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: "to provide quality affordable housing opportunities to individuals and families living in Utah."

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Rural Housing Development Corporation (RHDC) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Rural Housing Development Corporation (RHDC) provides affordable housing opportunities through its Mutual Self-Help Housing program, a U.S. Department of Agriculture - Rural Development sponsored affordable housing program. Through the program, groups of up to 12 qualifying families will build together under the direction of a construction supervisor to use "sweat equity" as a down payment to get into a home. The families will frame, roof, paint, install cabinets, landscape, etc. to provide over 1,100 hours of labor toward the building of their homes. RHDC has helped over 400 low-income families into affordable home ownership in multiple communities throughout Utah, Washington and Wasatch Counties, including: Payson, Salem, Santaquin, Eagle Mountain Saratoga Springs, Heber, Provo, Orem, Elk Ridge, La Verkin and Toquerville cities. In many cases, RHDC provides affordable loans from the State of Utah, HUD and the local Utah Valley Consortium to leverage USDA-RD funding to help qualify families for the program. All families get Home Buyer Education and budgeting classes through RHDC partners like Community Action Agency.

For the fiscal year ended September 30, 2016, RHDC's program expenses were:

  
Housing Assistance 1,098,364
Total Program Expenses: $1,098,364
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Brad Bishop, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$152,699

Chair of the Board: Scott McCauley
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Assistant Director of Special Education, Provo City School District

Board Size: 5

Paid Staff Size: 13

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

grant proposals
Fund raising costs were 1% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $2,065,333, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on RHDC's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2016.

Source of Funds  
Grant Revenue 2,065,333
Other Revenue 512,148
Sale of Land, net of costs 417,976
Rental Revenue 24,408
Total Income $3,019,865


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 87%  Fund Raising: 1%  Administrative: 12% 

Total income $3,019,865
Program expenses $1,098,364
Fund raising expenses 12,625
Administrative expenses 151,498
Total expenses $1,262,487
Income in Excess of Expenses 1,757,378
Beginning net assets 6,716,768
Ending net assets 8,474,146
Total liabilities 7,068,781
Total assets $15,542,927


Back To Top

BBB Membership

              

This charity is a member of this Better Business Bureau. Only charities that meet the BBB charity standards are eligible for BBB membership.

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity