Better Business Bureau Report for
CHOICE Humanitarian

Better Business Bureau Report issued February 2017
Better Business Bureau Report expires February 2018


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: CHOICE Humanitarian
Address: 7879 South 1530 West
Suite 200
  West Jordan, UT 84088
Phone: 801-474-1937
Web Address: www.choicehumanitarian.org
Also known as:The Center for Humanitarian Outreach and Inter-Cultural Exchange
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1982, Utah
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: "We declare that extreme poverty is intolerable and must be eliminated. We end extreme poverty in remote villages around the world focused today in Kenya, Nepal, Guatemala, Bolivia, Mexico, Peru, Ecuador and Vietnam."

Back To Top

BBB Wise Giving Alliance Comment

              

This charitable organization either has not responded to written BBB requests for information or has declined to be evaluated in relation to BBB Standards for Charity Accountability. Charity participation in BBB review is voluntary. However, without the requested information, it is not possible to determine whether this charity adheres to all of the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability. The BBB encourages charities to disclose accountability information beyond that typically included in financial statements and government filings, in order to demonstrate transparency and strengthen public trust in the charitable sector.


The BBB reports on charities and determines if they meet 20 voluntary standards on matters such as charity finances, appeals, and governance. The BBB does not evaluate the worthiness of the charitable program.

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity