Better Business Bureau Report for
Utah Youth Village

Better Business Bureau Report issued February 2018
Better Business Bureau Report expires February 2019


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Utah Youth Village
Address: 5800 So. Highland Drive
  Salt Lake City, UT 84121
Phone: 801-272-9980
801-308-1053
Web Address: www.youthvillage.org
Also known as:Alpine Academy
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Utah Girls Village

Year, State Incorporated: 1973, Utah
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: "to change and improve the lives of troubled, neglected and abused children and youth, without regard to race, color, national origin or religious preference and to establish and aid all those who would join in this endeavor."

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Utah Youth Village (UYV) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Utah Youth Village is a private provider of residential treatment for Utah foster children. Its mission is to change the lives of troubled children and families. It owns and operates two homes for teenagers and three for latency-aged children. Families First is its unique intensive in-home interventions for the families of troubled children. It provides this service to families throughout the State. Families are referred through the State, ecclesiastic leaders, psychiatric hospitals, day treatment programs, schools, charities and word of mouth. It recruits, trains and supervises therapeutic foster parents who provide treatment, housing and care for 100 youth in their homes, which are located throughout Utah. It owns and operates Alpine Academy, a therapeutic boarding school in Tooele County, Utah, for 70 teenage girls from across the country. It partners with Catholic Community Services and the United Nations High Commission for Refugees to provide proctor families for refugee children from dangerous and war-torn countries. Lastly, it is developing Smarter Parenting, an exhaustive, interactive website that teaches parenting skills to the world. Its therapeutic model is the Teaching-Family Model; perhaps the most widely studied treatment in use today. It builds on the natural power of the child-parent relationship, whether that parent is biological or foster. The organization also provides live parenting classes, scholarships for Village graduates, scholarly research published in national journals, and effective state-wide advocacy for troubled children.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2017, UYV's program expenses were:

  
Residential Treatment Centers 8,669,373
Families First 1,947,137
Transitions 1,673,697
Parenting & Child Issues 497,127
Youth Village Academy 479,105
Total Program Expenses: $13,266,439
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Eric Bjorklund, President & CEO
Compensation*: 
$210,199

Chair of the Board: Gary L. Crocker
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Investor/Chair, Merrimack Pharmaceuticals; Founder, Crocker Ventures, LLC

Board Size: 18

Paid Staff Size: 169

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, internet, planned giving arrangements
Fund raising costs were 14% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $1,934,522, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on UYV's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2017.

Source of Funds  
Other agencies and organizations 6,274,689
Private Placement 3,518,597
Utah Department of Human Services 3,462,511
Contributions 1,934,522
Interest Income 201,279
Change in Fair Value of Charitable Trust Held by Others 92,520
Other Income 6,585
Gain on sale of property and equipment 111
Unrealized Loss on Investments -21
Total Income $15,490,793


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 90%  Fund Raising: 2%  Administrative: 8% 

Total income $15,490,793
Program expenses $13,266,439
Fund raising expenses 276,314
Administrative expenses 1,166,864
Total expenses $14,709,617
Income in Excess of Expenses 781,176
Beginning net assets 14,551,919
Ending net assets 15,333,095
Total liabilities 6,915,029
Total assets $22,248,124


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity