Better Business Bureau Report for
Make-A-Wish Utah

Better Business Bureau Report issued May 2017
Better Business Bureau Report expires May 2018


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Make-A-Wish Utah
Address: 771 E Winchester St
  Murray, UT 84111
Phone: 801-262-9474
Web Address: www.utah.wish.org
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Make-A-Wish Foundation of Utah

Year, State Incorporated: 1985, Utah
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: "exists to grant wishes for Utah Children with life-threatening medical conditions to enrich the human experience with hope, strength, and joy."

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Make-A-Wish Utah (MAWUT) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

MAWUT grants the personal wishes of Utah children between 2.5 and 17 years of age who have a life-threatening medical condition that is malignant, degenerative or progressive as determined by the child's physician. MAWUT also provides ongoing family respite and fun for client family members at various events throughout the year.

For the fiscal year ended August 31, 2016, MAWUT's program expenses were:

  
Wish Granting 2,507,504
Total Program Expenses: $2,507,504
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Jared Perry, President & CEO
Compensation*: 
$172,069

Chair of the Board: Steve Barth
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Partner, MIB Partners, LLC

Board Size: 18

Paid Staff Size: 9

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, television, radio, grant proposals, internet, planned giving arrangements, cause-related marketing
Fund raising costs were 10% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $3,429,241, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on MAWUT's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended August 31, 2016.

Source of Funds  
Contributions 2,516,554
Grants 629,528
Special events (net) 283,159
Investment income 6,826
Other Income 1,801
Total Income $3,437,868


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 81%  Fund Raising: 11%  Administrative: 8% 

Total income $3,437,868
Program expenses $2,507,504
Fund raising expenses 336,264
Administrative expenses 260,340
Total expenses $3,104,108
Income in Excess of Expenses 333,760
Beginning net assets 1,596,270
Ending net assets 1,930,030
Total liabilities 1,166,681
Total assets $3,096,711


Back To Top

BBB Membership

              

This charity is a member of this Better Business Bureau. Only charities that meet the BBB charity standards are eligible for BBB membership.

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity