Better Business Bureau Report for
Children's Service Society of Utah

Better Business Bureau Report issued March 2018
Better Business Bureau Report expires March 2019


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Children's Service Society of Utah
Address: 655 East 4500 South
Suite 200
  Salt Lake City, UT 84107
Phone: 801-326-4363
801-326-4364
Web Address: www.cssutah.org
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Orphan’s Home and Day Nursery Association

Year, State Incorporated: 1884, Utah
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: "Children's Service Society of Utah empowers families and caregivers through services that support the safety and well-being of children."

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Children's Service Society of Utah (CSSUT) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Providing safety and stability for children and support for families is accomplished through the following programs. Support Services Programs include - • Grandfamilies Kinship Care - providing crisis intervention, support, information, counseling and case management for families who step in to raise the children of relatives. • Adoption serves the traditional role of linking infants with adoptive parents and provides counseling and support for birth parents. Adoption also assists kinship caregivers in adopting the children in their care. • Home Visitation offers personal home visits, parent-child playgroups and teaches parenting skills and early childhood development to keep children in low income and high risk families safe and healthy. • Mental Health services by a clinical professional are offered throughout all agency services. Care About Childcare Program • Referral services assist parents in finding professional and quality licensed childcare. • Training provides classes for child care providers to become licensed by Utah Child Care Licensing • Quality improvement training and technical assistance for child care providers promotes quality environments for all children. • Customized child care referrals are provided for the Exceptional Family Member Program for Active Duty Air Force personnel.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2017, CSSUT's program expenses were:

  
Program Services, Family Support Services 1,131,489
Program Services, Care About Childcare 1,051,286
Total Program Expenses: $2,182,775
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Encarni Gallardo, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$65,000

Chair of the Board: Marcus C. Gurney
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Zion Bancorporation, Private Banking Relationship Manager

Board Size: 9

Paid Staff Size: 53

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, internet, planned giving arrangements
Fund raising costs were 15% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $622,243, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on CSSUT's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2017.

Source of Funds  
Government contracts 1,880,750
Grants and other contracts 388,666
Contributions, in-kind 116,088
Program service fees 83,147
Fundraising 78,381
Investment return 48,230
Contributions, cash 39,108
Other income 758
Total Income $2,635,128


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 89%  Fund Raising: 4%  Administrative: 7% 

Total income $2,635,128
Program expenses $2,182,775
Fund raising expenses 93,578
Administrative expenses 162,952
Total expenses $2,439,305
Income in Excess of Expenses 195,823
Beginning net assets 1,270,201
Ending net assets 1,466,024
Total liabilities 243,926
Total assets $1,709,950


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity