Better Business Bureau Report for
Art Access/VSA Utah

Better Business Bureau Report issued October 2017
Better Business Bureau Report expires October 2018


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Art Access/VSA Utah
Address: 230 South 500 West #125
  Salt Lake City, UT 84101
Phone: 801-328-0703
Web Address: www.accessart.org
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:VSA Arts of Utah

Year, State Incorporated: 1984, Utah
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: "to provide equal opportunities to inclusive arts programming for Utahns with disabilities and those with limited access to the arts. Through our philosophy of inclusion, we serve people of all ages, backgrounds, and abilities."

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Art Access/VSA Utah (AA/VSA) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Since its inception in June 1984, Art Access has been committed to providing equal opportunities to inclusive arts programming for Utahns with disabilities and those with limited access to the arts. It is a community-focused organization that strives to demonstrate that the arts are a universal vehicle for drawing out our similarities, celebrating our differences, and ultimately connecting us to each other. Through its philosophy of inclusion, it serves people of all ages, backgrounds, and abilities. Art Access offers mission-driven programs yearly, including gallery exhibitions, workshops, artist residencies, literary arts activities, a mentorship program, and community outreach (see www.accessart.org). Many of these programs have benefited from partnerships with local educational, artistic, and public service organizations. It is an affiliate of VSA, which is a program of the John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts through its Office of VSA & Accessibility, and was recently assigned ZAP Tier 1 status and awarded an NEA Art Works grant.

For the fiscal year ended September 30, 2016, AA/VSA's program expenses were:

  
Gallery Services 196,746
Adult Education 101,446
Youth Education 66,165
Literary Arts 35,041
Total Program Expenses: $399,398
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Shandra Benito, Executive Director
Compensation*: 

Chair of the Board: Virginia Gowsky
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Arts Advocate

Board Size: 17

Paid Staff Size: 6

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, radio, grant proposals, internet, planned giving arrangements
Fund raising costs were 10% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $301,931, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on AA/VSA's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2016.

Source of Funds  
Earned Income 138,064
Foundations 88,086
Government-County 70,242
Individual Contributions 44,951
Government-Federal 28,500
Government-State 20,000
Corporate 16,380
Fundraisers 11,522
In-kind Donations 8,970
In-kind Services 6,780
Unrealized Gain on Investments 6,685
Government-City 6,500
Interest 2,741
Other 5
Realized Loss on Investments -2,390
Total Income $447,036


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 87%  Fund Raising: 7%  Administrative: 6% 

Total income $447,036
Program expenses $399,398
Fund raising expenses 31,632
Administrative expenses 25,333
Total expenses $456,363
Expenses in Excess of Income (9,327)
Beginning net assets 295,702
Ending net assets 286,375
Total liabilities 15,964
Total assets $302,339


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity