Better Business Bureau Report for
United Way of San Diego County

Better Business Bureau Report issued April 2017
Better Business Bureau Report expires April 2019


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: United Way of San Diego County
Address: 4699 Murphy Canyon Road
  San Diego, CA 92123
Phone: 858-492-2000
Web Address: www.uwsd.org
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:United Community Services of San Diego County
The United Fund of San Diego County

Year, State Incorporated: 1966, California.
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: "to spark breakthrough community action that elevates every child and family toward a brighter future."

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

United Way of San Diego County (UWSDC) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

UWSDC seeks to change the odds for San Diego’s children through access to quality education. The organization reports that they help make sure children enter school ready to learn, achieve at grade level and graduate on time. UWSDC offers programs aimed at student attendance and summer reading, and provides families with a safety net for basic necessities like food and transportation. The organization reports that by investing in education and family stability, UWSDC seeks to disrupt the cycle of poverty in communities where everyone isn’t succeeding at the same level. UWSDC also reports that they bring together business, government, schools, faith-based and non-profit organizations that partner to achieve lasting change for youth.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2015, UWSDC's program expenses were:

  
Collective Impact and Initiatives 4,079,788
Collective Impact funds distributed 1,207,435
City Heights Partnership for Children 541,521
Labor Community Services 455,938
Total Program Expenses: $6,284,682
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Rabbi Laurie Coskey, Ed.D., President and CEO
Compensation*: 
$235,000

Highest Paid Executive: Tad Parzen,ED, City Heights Partnership
Compensation*: $236,014

Chair of the Board: Jacqueline L. Parks
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Senior Vice President, Wealth Strategist U.S. Trust Bank of America Private Wealth Mgmt.

Board Size: 27

Paid Staff Size: 54

*2015 compensation, as reported by the organization, includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.

Note: Compensation listed above for Mr. Tad Parzen corresponds to 2014 as reported in UWSDC's IRS form 990 for the year ended June 30, 2015.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

Direct mail, print advertisements, radio, grant proposals, Internet appeals, planned giving, cause-related marketing, and membership appeals.
Fund raising costs were 23% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $6,866,516, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on UWSDC's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2015.

Source of Funds  
Net campaign results 6,011,668
Grants and contracts 664,395
Investment income 189,918
Service fees 130,873
Contributions 109,522
Designations from other United Ways 65,684
Miscellaneous income 34,793
In-kind contributions 15,247
Unrealized loss on investments -54,424
Total Income $7,167,676


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 70%  Fund Raising: 18%  Administrative: 12% 

Total income $7,167,676
Program expenses $6,284,682
Fund raising expenses 1,606,200
Administrative expenses 1,116,368
Total expenses $9,007,250
Expenses in Excess of Income (1,839,574)
Beginning net assets 13,158,782
Ending net assets 11,319,208
Total liabilities 6,413,374
Total assets $17,732,582

Note: According to UWSDC’s audited financial statements for the year ended June 30, 2015, the organization received in-kind contributions of $15,247 including books ($10,000) and other ($5,247).

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity