Better Business Bureau Report for
Serving Seniors

Better Business Bureau Report issued June 2017
Better Business Bureau Report expires June 2019


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Serving Seniors
Address: 525 14th Street, Suite 200
  San Diego, CA 92101
Phone: 619-235-6572
Web Address: www.servingseniors.org
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Senior Community Centers
SCC

Year, State Incorporated: 1970, California
Affiliates: Senior Housing Corporation, City Heights Senior Housing Corporation, West Senior Wellness Center, and 3 chapters
Stated Purpose: “to help seniors in poverty live healthy and fulfilling lives.”

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Serving Seniors (SS) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

SS provides low-income seniors in San Diego County with wrap-around services including meals, supportive services, health education, affordable housing, and lifelong learning. SS offers healthy meals, congregate dining sites, and meal delivery for homebound seniors. The organization also provides preventive care, health education, mental health services, dental services, and nurse case management services to at-risk seniors. Seniors work with case managers to access social services, entitlements, referrals, and housing needs. SS offers two affordable housing facilities with access to on-site supportive services. The organization also provides classes and activities that improve the physical, mental, and emotional health of seniors. As reported by SS, class topics include civic engagement, fitness, art classes, laughter, yoga, sculpting, computer classes, and more. The organization reports that it serves 5,000 seniors.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2016, SS's program expenses were:

  
Nutrition program 3,103,090
Health and social services 1,685,207
Housing 890,243
Total Program Expenses: $5,678,540
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Paul Downey, President and CEO
Compensation*: 
$237,242

Chair of the Board: Molly Cartmill
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Director, Corporate Social Responsibility, Sempra Energy

Board Size: 16

Paid Staff Size: 63

*2015 compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

Direct mail, special events, grant proposals, Internet appeals, planned giving, and cause-related marketing.
Fund raising costs were 10% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $5,485,141, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on SS's audited financial statements - consolidated - for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2016.

Source of Funds  
Grant revenue 4,234,537
Housing 609,430
Contributions 607,094
Special events 538,453
Investment income 333,881
Donations from seniors served 166,850
Other income 120,947
In-kind contributions 100,440
Rental Income 11,124
United Way - grant and designations 4,617
Gain on sale of fixed asset 2,000
Total Income $6,729,373


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 83%  Fund Raising: 8%  Administrative: 9% 

Total income $6,729,373
Program expenses $5,678,540
Fund raising expenses 559,205
Administrative expenses 612,843
Total expenses $6,850,588
Expenses in Excess of Income (121,215)
Beginning net assets 19,164,064
Ending net assets 19,042,849
Total liabilities 12,166,392
Total assets $31,209,241

Note: According to SS’s audited financial statements for the year ended June 30, 2016, the organization received in-kind contributions of $100,400 in donated office space.

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity