Better Business Bureau Report for
Boys & Girls Clubs of San Dieguito

Better Business Bureau Report issued January 2016
Better Business Bureau Report expires January 2018


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Boys & Girls Clubs of San Dieguito
Address: 533 Lomas Santa Fe
  Solana Beach, CA 92075
Phone: 858-755-9371
Web Address: www.bgcsandieguito.org
Also known as:Boys and Girls Clubs of San Dieguito
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1966, California
Affiliates: Boys & Girls Clubs of America
Stated Purpose: "To provide positive activities to develop the education, health, self-esteem, and character of youth."

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Boys & Girls Clubs of San Dieguito meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

The Boys & Girls Clubs of San Dieguito provides community youth services to area youth in several core program areas. The organization focuses on The Arts, Character and Leadership Development, Education and Career Development, Health and Life Skills, Sports Fitness and Recreation, and Technology. According to the charity, in the 2014 fiscal year, Boys and Girls Clubs of San Dieguito provided programs for 5,7000 members 5-18 years old, and affected nearly 10,000 in the community.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2014, BGCSD's program expenses were:

  
Youth and Community Services 3,773,736
Donations (Scholarships) 127,270
Total Program Expenses: $3,901,006
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Marineke Vandervort, Executive Director
Compensation*: 

Chair of the Board: Patrick Lenihan
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Community Volunteer

Board Size: 21

Paid Staff Size: 250

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fundraising events, print advertisements, grant proposals, internet, planned giving arrangements
Fundraising costs were 17% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $1,109,732, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on BGCSD's audited financial statements - combined for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2014.

Source of Funds  
Youth Community Services 3,455,115
Contributions 1,201,424
Rental Income 283,509
Special Events 261,430
Investment Return 185,148
Grants 159,347
Other income 54,865
Total Income $5,600,838


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 75%  Fund Raising: 4%  Administrative: 21% 

Total income $5,600,838
Program expenses $3,901,006
Fund raising expenses 210,898
Administrative expenses 1,122,718
Total expenses $5,234,622
Income in Excess of Expenses 366,216
Beginning net assets 11,338,153
Ending net assets 11,704,369
Total liabilities 2,581,627
Total assets $14,285,996


Back To Top

Additional Locations

              

 Boys & Girls Clubs of San Dieguito has 7 Locations:

Carmel Valley, Allred Branch

Carmel Valley, Polster Branch

Del Mar Branch

Encinitas, Griset Branch

Encinitas, Ocean Knoll Outreach Center

Solana Beach, Harper Branch

 

Solana Beach, La Colonia Branch

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity