Better Business Bureau Report for
Lions, Tigers & Bears

Better Business Bureau Report issued June 2016
Better Business Bureau Report expires June 2018


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Lions, Tigers & Bears
Address: 24402 Martin Way
  Alpine, CA 91901
Phone: (619) 659-8078
Web Address: lionstigersandbears.org
Also known as:Lions Tigers & Bears Big Cat and Exotic Animal Rescue
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 2001, California
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: "to provide a safe haven to rescued wild animals while creating public awareness about the plight of wild animals held in captivity."

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Lions, Tigers & Bears (LTB) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

LTB provides a safe, lifetime home for rescued exotic animals. The organization reports that it does not breed, sell, or kill the animals it rescues. Instead, LTB gives each animal individual care by addressing their physical and psychological welfare and necessary medical and health care. The Big Cat Sanctuary is an educational facility that mentors children and adults on the importance of wild animals. LTB focuses the educational programs on lessons that will help save the lives of the growing number of endangered animals world-wide.

For the fiscal year ended March 31, 2015, LTB's program expenses were:

  
Program Services 1,012,223
Total Program Expenses: $1,012,223
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Bobbi Brink, President and CEO
Compensation*: 
$0

Chair of the Board: Mr. Mark Brink
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: President and CEO

Board Size: 7

Paid Staff Size: 3

2015 compensation, as reported by the charity, includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.

Note: LTB reports that Ms. Bobbi Brink is an unpaid volunteer with the organization.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

Direct mail, telemarketing, special events, television, radio, grant proposals, Internet appeals, cause-related marketing, and membership appeals.
Fund raising costs were 10% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $1,465,455, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on LTB's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2015.

Source of Funds  
Contributions 542,091
Contributed services and materials 338,164
Grants 248,502
Fundraising 183,660
Memberships 116,803
Member visits 66,927
Gift Shop sales 37,263
Special events, net 36,235
Dividends and interest 28
Total Income $1,569,673


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 75%  Fund Raising: 11%  Administrative: 14% 

Total income $1,569,673
Program expenses $1,012,223
Fund raising expenses 145,454
Administrative expenses 183,386
Total expenses $1,341,063
Income in Excess of Expenses 228,610
Beginning net assets 1,535,921
Ending net assets 1,763,007
Total liabilities 178,992
Total assets $1,941,999

Note: According to LTB's audited financial statements for the year ended March 31, 2015, the organization received in-kind contributions of $338,164.

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity