Better Business Bureau Report for
Community Health Alliance

Better Business Bureau Report issued April 2016
Better Business Bureau Report expires April 2018


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Community Health Alliance
Address: 680 South Rock Blvd
  Reno, NV 89502
Phone: 775-329-6300
Web Address: www.chanevada.org
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:HAWC Inc.

Year, State Incorporated: 1992, Nevada
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: "to provide quality, affordable, comprehensive health services to all."

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Community Health Alliance (CHA) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

CHA provides an extensive range of health care screening and prevention services, primary care for all ages, pharmacy, dental services (preventive and treatment), integrated behavioral health care and a WIC (Women, Infants and Children) Program. As a Federally Qualified Health Center (FQHC), CHA also provides community education on health issues and outreach to underserved populations. It partners with its patients to ensure that their health care needs are met. Its provider services primarily to uninsured, underinsured, and Medicaid recipients.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2015, CHA's program expenses were:

  
Medical Care 7,562,381
Dental Care 4,013,057
Nutrition Services/WIC 992,178
Pharmacy 852,847
Total Program Expenses: $13,420,463
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Charles Duarte, CEO
Compensation*: 
$138,264

Highest Paid Executive: Jason Crawford, MD,Chief Medical Officer
Compensation*: $234,023

Chair of the Board: Daniel Carter
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: CPA

Board Size: 12

Paid Staff Size: 245

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals
Fund raising costs were 7% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $5,506,488, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on CHA's audited financial statements - consolidated for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2015.

Source of Funds  
Net Patient Revenue 9,296,487
Grant & Contract Revenue 4,855,619
Restricted Contributions 548,015
Miscellaneous Revenue 321,963
Contributions 102,854
Net Unrealized Gain 8,312
Total Income $15,133,250


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 87%  Fund Raising: 3%  Administrative: 10% 

Total income $15,133,250
Program expenses $13,420,463
Fund raising expenses 387,625
Administrative expenses 1,596,988
Total expenses $15,405,076
Expenses in Excess of Income (271,826)
Beginning net assets 8,278,277
Ending net assets 8,006,505
Total liabilities 2,187,935
Total assets $10,194,440


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity