Better Business Bureau Report for
Wells Family Resource & Cultural Center

Better Business Bureau Report issued April 2017
Better Business Bureau Report expires April 2018


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Wells Family Resource & Cultural Center
Address: 261 First Street
  Wells, NV 89835
Phone: 775-752-2345
Web Address: www.wellsfamilyresourcecenter.org
Also known as:Wells Family Resource Center
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1917, Nevada
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: "Supporting the moral, social, spiritual, physical and psychological development of the individual, family and the community through education, play and the arts."

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Wells Family Resource & Cultural Center (WFRC) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

The Wells Family Resource Center is proud to offer programs that emphasize family involvement for future success for the individuals and families of the rural community of Wells and surrounding area. Early Childhood Education: Providing multiple classrooms for children ages 2-6. Its literacy based curriculum promotes the physical, social, emotional, creative, and intellectual growth and language development of the child while following the Nevada State Standards. Positive early learning experiences have a direct impact on a child's ability to succeed in school and beyond. The focus of our classroom is to ensure that every child in our community has equal access to an affordable, high quality preschool that prepares them academically and socially for kindergarten. Family & Community Services: Encouraging family success and increasing community skills through FREE evidence-based classes for parents with toddlers, tweens and teens. It provides emergency services, application and referral assistance for basic needs, and case management for referred families that focus on facilitating stabilization with the family.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2016, WFRC's program expenses were:

  
Programs 165,886
Total Program Expenses: $165,886
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Susan Duffy, Executive Director
Compensation*: 

Chair of the Board: Spencer Egbert
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Wells Rural Electric Company

Board Size: 5

Paid Staff Size: 6

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, radio, internet, planned giving arrangements
Fund raising costs were 11% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $169,281, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on WFRC's IRS Form 990 for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2016.

Source of Funds  
Program Income 123,216
Contributions & Grants 46,065
Investment Income 92
Total Income $169,373


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 83%  Fund Raising: 10%  Administrative: 7% 

Total income $169,373
Program expenses $165,886
Fund raising expenses 19,044
Administrative expenses 14,549
Total expenses $199,479
Expenses in Excess of Income (30,106)
Beginning net assets 98,220
Ending net assets 68,114
Total liabilities 4,843
Total assets $72,957


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity