Better Business Bureau Report for
Boys & Girls Club of Truckee Meadows

Better Business Bureau Report issued June 2017
Better Business Bureau Report expires June 2018


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Boys & Girls Club of Truckee Meadows
Address: 2680 E. 9th Street
  Reno, NV 89512
Phone: 775-331-5437
775-331-3605
Web Address: www.bgctm.org
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Truckee Meadows Boys & Girls Club
Truckee Meadows Boys Club

Year, State Incorporated: 1976, Nevada
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: "to enhance the quality of life for children, ages 0 to 18, in the Truckee Meadows. We are committed to creating healthy children, in body and mind, with a sense of competence, usefulness, responsibility, belonging and influence through diverse programs and community involvement."

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Boys & Girls Club of Truckee Meadows (BGCTM) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Founded in 1976, the Boys & Girls Club of Truckee Meadows serves youth ages 6 to 18 in the greater Reno, Sparks and Fernley areas. What began as a single site organization serving a few dozen youth has grown into a 20-site organization serving more than 13,000 youth annually. The Club runs nearly 130 before/after school and school break programs, events and activities to meet the diverse needs and interests of their members. These fall under five core areas: Character & Leadership Development: These programs give members ample opportunity to serve their community and others as they realize they are part of something much bigger than themselves. Education & Career Development: Programs include daily afterschool homework help and tutoring as well as money management classes, college and career preparation, computer classes, science camps, reading clubs and much more. Health & Life Skills: The Club plays an important role in helping members make smart decisions about their health and lifestyle, from dealing with peer pressure to creating healthy eating habits. The Arts: The Club offers an array of arts programs that are as broad as members’ interests. Whether its music, fine arts, drama or dance, the art room is one of the most popular places at the Club. Sports, Fitness & Recreation: The Club offers formal leagues and camps as well as instructional and informal games in a variety of sports, plus plenty of time for cooperative games and informal play to get kids of all abilities up and moving.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2015, BGCTM's program expenses were:

  
Afterschool & Summer 3,776,783
Other Programs & Program Administration 1,731,816
Daycare 942,883
Teen Centers 531,386
Total Program Expenses: $6,982,868
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Michael P Wurm, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$188,570

Chair of the Board: Dan Roberts
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Financial Advisor

Board Size: 39

Paid Staff Size: 250

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, telephone, invitations to fund raising events, television, radio, grant proposals, internet, planned giving arrangements, cause-related marketing, membership
Fund raising costs were 7% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $5,709,223, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on BGCTM's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2015.

Source of Funds  
General Contributions 3,017,449
Program Revenue 2,967,927
Fundraising - Special Events 1,614,057
Federal Grants 872,052
Investment Income 462,063
Non-Federal Grants 123,339
Rental Income 88,227
In-Kind 82,326
Other Income 38,913
Total Income $9,266,353


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 82%  Fund Raising: 5%  Administrative: 13% 

Total income $9,266,353
Program expenses $6,982,868
Fund raising expenses 396,960
Administrative expenses 1,055,420
Total expenses $8,435,248
Income in Excess of Expenses 831,105
Beginning net assets 35,722,037
Ending net assets 35,642,175
Total liabilities 1,972,610
Total assets $37,614,785


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity